Block Wise Categorization

                   LIST OF "A"--"B"--"C" & "D" BLOCKS - DOWNLOAD

Block wise Classification

 

Sr. No.

Category of Blocks

Status of Development

1.

‘A’

Comprising of the industrially developed areas

2.

‘B’

Comprising of the areas of ‘intermediate

development’

3.

‘C’

Comprising of industrially backward areas

4.

‘D’

Comprising of most industrially backward areas

Category ‘A’ Blocks:

 

Sr. No.

District

Block

1.

Ambala

1.

Ambala-I

2.

Faridabad

2.

Faridabad

3.

Ballabgarh

4.

Tigaon

3.

Gurugram

5.

Gurugram

4.

Jhajjar

6.

Bahadurgarh

5.

Panipat

7.

Panipat

6.

Rewari

8.

Rewari

7.

Sonepat

9.

Rai

10.

Sonepat

11.

Ganaur

12.

Murthal

8.

Yamuna Nagar

13.

Jagadhri

Category ‘B’ Blocks:

 

Sr. No.

District

Block

 

1.

Ambala

1.

Ambala-II

2.

Gurugram

2.

Pataudi

3.

Sohna

4.

Farukh Nagar

3.

Hissar

5.

Hissar-I

3.

Jhajjar

6.

Jhajjar

5.

Karnal

7.

karnal

8.

Gharaunda

9.

Nilokheri

6.

Kurushetra

10.

Pipli

7.

Palwal

11.

Prithla

12.

Palwal

8.

Panchkula

13.

Pinjore

9.

Panipat

14.

Bapauli

15.

Samalkha

16.

Madlauda& HSIIDC, Indl. Estate Near Refinery Panipat

10.

Rewari

17.

Rewari

11.

Rohtak

18.

Rohtak and IMT, Rohtak

19.

Sampla

12.

Sonepat

20.

Kharkhoda

Category ‘C’ Blocks:

 

Sr. No.

District

Block

1.

Ambala

1.

Barara

2.

Naraingarh

3.

Saha

4.

Shehzadpur

2.

Bhiwani

5.

Bhiwani

3.

Fatehabad

6.

Fatehabad

4.

Hissar

7.

Hansi-I

8.

Hansi-II

5.

Jhajjar

9.

Beri

10.

Badli

11.

Matenhail

6.

Jind

12.

Jind

7.

Kaithal

13.

Kaithal

14.

Guhla at Cheeka

15.

Pundri

16.

Dhand

8.

Karnal

17.

Indri

18.

Nissing at Chirao

19.

Kunjpura

9.

Kurukshetra

20.

Thanesar

21.

Pehowa

22.

Ladwa

23.

Shahbad

24.

Ismailabad

10.

Mahendergarh

25.

Narnaul

11.

Mewat

26.

Nuh & IMT Sohna

27.

Taoru

12.

Palwal

28.

Hodel

12.

Punchkula

29.

Barwala

14.

Panipat

30.

Israna

31.

Sanauli Khurd

15.

Rewari

32.

Khol at Rewari

16.

Rohtak

33.

Meham

34.

Lakhan Majra

17.

Sirsa

35.

Sirsa

17.

Sonepat

36.

Gohana

37.

Mundlana

19.

Yamuna Nagar

38.

Bilaspur

39.

Chhachhrauli

40.

Radaur

41.

Khizrabad

Category ‘D’ Blocks:

 

S. No.

District

Block

1.

Bhiwani

1.

Loharu

2.

Tosham

3.

Bawani-Khera

4.

Kairu

5.

Siwani

6.

Bahal

2.

Charki Dadri

7.

Charki Dadri

8.

Badhra

9.

Bond Kalan

10.

Jhojhu Kalan

3.

Fatehbad

11.

Tohana

12.

Ratia

13.

Jakhal

14.

Bhattu Kalan

15.

Bhuna

16.

Nagpur

4.

Hissar

17.

Narnaund

18.

Adampur

19.

Uklana

20.

Agroha

21.

Barwala

22.

Hansi-II

5.

Jhajjar

23.

Sahalwas

 

6.

Jind

24.

Narwana

25.

Julana

26.

Safidon

27.

PilluKhera

28.

Uchana

29.

Alewa

30.

Ujhana

 

7.

Kaithal

31.

Kalayat

32.

Rajound

33.

Siwan

 

8.

Karnal

34.

Munak

35.

Assandh

 

9.

Kurukshetra

36.

Babain

 

10.

Mahendergarh

37.

Ateli Nangal

38.

Kanina

39.

Mahendergarh

40.

Nangal Chaudhary

41.

Sihma

42.

Nizampur

43.

Satnali

 

11.

Mewat

44.

Nagina

45.

Ferozepur Jhirka

46.

Punhana

47.

Pingwan

48.

Indri

 

12.

Palwal

49.

Hathin

50.

Badoli

51.

Hasanpur

 

13.

Panchkula

52.

Morni

53.

Raipur Rani

10.

Rewari

54.

Nahar

55.

Dahina

56.

Jatusana

17.

Rohtak

57.

Kalanaur

16.

Sirsa

58.

Dabwali

59.

Baragudha

60.

Rania

61.

Ellanabad

62.

Odhan

63.

Nathusari Chopta

17.

Sonepat

64.

Kathura

18.

Yamuna Nagar

65.

Mustafabad

66.

Sadhaura

Note: As per Development and Panchayats Department, there are 140 Blocks in the state as on 1st November, 2020. The Government may modify this list from time to time.